^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

SEAMEN'S RECORDS FOR BIDEFORD MEN

 

The service records of Royal Navy seamen for the period from 1873 to 1923 can be found on-line at Seamen's Records:

Copies of individual records, giving information, which ranges from names of ships to the man's conduct and personal appearance, can be purchased on-line for a small fee and are full of interest to the family historian.

 

SURNAME

OTHER NAME(S)

 BIRTH DATE

ABBOTT Charles Barnacoat 27 August 1882
ACKLAND Alfred John 10 June 1885
ACKLAND Thomas 15 July 1864
ADAMS Robert 1 May 1823
ALGAR Samuel Richard 9 May 1852
ANDREW Duncan Carmichael 3 December 1891
*ANDREW William 28 July 1877
*ANDREW William 28 July 1877
ARNOLD Alfred Victor 28 September 1897
ARRAGON John Charles George 11 January 1891
ARTHUR Alfred Walter 28 February 1871
ARTHUR William 19 March 1855
BALCH James

15 February 1845

(Westleigh)

BANBURY James 28 August 1884
BANBURY Thomas 26 June 1846
BARNACOAT Charles 6 January 1868
BARRETT Robert James 1 September 1899
BARROW John 28 December 1854
BARTHOLOMEW John Oliver 8 November 1899
BARTLETT Stephen 29 October 1859
BEER James 18 March 1899
BENNETT Albert 5 August 1892
BERRY Walter Stevens 30 March 1892
BIRD Thomas 18 October 1848
*BISSETT Ralph Francis Gerry 30 October 1900
*BISSETT Ralph Francis Gerry 30 October 1900
BLACKMORE Alfred Ernest Carter 19 December 1891
BLACKMORE Frederick James 12 November 18914
BLACKMORE Joseph 1832
BLACKMORE Thomas Lerwill 13 July 1889
BLANKAN Charles Henry 7 May 1888
BLIGHT Thomas 30 March 1888
BLIGHT William Albert 3 January 1890
BOND Frederick William Isaac 29 August 1894
BOND Richard John 9 July 1887
BOWDEN David 5 March 1859
BREND George 2 April 1883
BREND Richard John 22 September 1890
BRETT Edward Charles 29 December 1888
BRIGHT Frank 26 February 1873
BRINSMEAD Cecil John 10 May 1878
BROCK Hedley James 1 August 1881
BROOK George Thomas 22 February 1849
BROOK(S) Richard 10 July 1811
BROWN Humphrey

10 August 1837

(Westleigh)

BURCH James 12 November 1899
BURNETT Monty 12 September 1886
BURNS Joseph Lee 5 January 1864
BUSE Allan Henry 30 January 1898
BUSE John Thomas 2 February 1900
BUTLER Frank 8 October 1887
BUTTER Fred 7 May 1901
CHAMPION Ernest 28 June 1882
CHAMPION John Andrew 4 January 1886
CHAMPION William Henry 6 March 1878
CHAPMAN Charles Henry Victor 2 August 1904
CHOPE Henry 2 May 1860
CLEMENTS Ernest Emmanuel 3 March 1899
CLEMENTS Hedley 18 January 1883
CLEMENTS John Frederick 13 January 1897
COFFIN Joseph 20 December 1846
COLE James 15 February 1893
COLE Owen J 22 August 1853
COLE Owen Warman 1 December 1872
COLE Reginald Nichols 29 June 1883
COLWILL John 21 December 1887
COLWILL Percy 4 July 1887
COLWILL William 4 July 1889
CORNISH Frederick Darrel 4 October 1895
COURTNEY Hedley George 20 June 1886
CRAIG Charles 20 November 1879
CRANG Francis Alfred 18 May 1891
CRANG James Walter 30 April 1890
CROSSCOMBE James 14 june 1822
CURTIS Arthur William 29 January 1876
CURTIS John Henry 27 June 1904
DANIEL Richard 26 April 1891
DANIELS George 8 January 1854
DARCH John 13 January 1854
DARCH Robert 5 May 1874
DARCH William 10 June 1859
DARK Cecil 6 December 1893
DARK Gordon 3 December 1898
DARK Nelson 22 February 1888
DARK Rodney 9 October 1890
DART Albert Claude 31 July 1901
DAVEY David 6 October 1836
DAVEY James Smallridge 13 June 1846
DAVEY William 27 July 1886
DAVIES Conway 15 January 1889
DAVIS Archie 12 April 1886
DAVIS William 13 September 1872
DEAN Frederick 25 December 1868
DENNIS Bertie 9 April 1900
DENNIS George 26 December 1858
DRAPER Edwin 13 March 1871
DUNN Frank Edgar Arnold 14 October 1883
DUNN Thomas 24 September 1900
EASTMAN William Henry 5 August 1899
EDWARDS Charles 9 April 1900
EDWARDS Charles 9 April 1900
EIMES alias CLARKE Arthur Sidney 24 May 1892
ELLIOTT John 25 July 1842
ELLIOTT Samuel 16 April 1859
ELLIS Stanley George 26 May 1893
ENGLAND Charles 25 December 1856
FOGATY Edwin Archibald 15 October 1887
FOLLAND John Clement 14 October 1883
FORD Arthur 24 November 1907
FOUND John 1818
FRIENDSHIP Cecil George Lewis 5 August 1904
FRIENDSHIP John Frederick Lewis 6 February 1896
FROST John Henry 5 July 1859
FULFORD Philip 19 October 1885
FULFORD Philip John Venton 10 October 1899
GALLIFORD Frank Hewson 31 August 1886
GIBSON John Qatway 25 February 1894
GLOVER Frank 15 July 1887
GLOVER  George 4 November 1872
GRIBBLE Ernest James 10 December 1873
GRIFFITHS Charles Thomas 2 August 1881
GRIFFITHS Charles William 9 November 1892
GUY Charles Walter Vanstone 12 March 1878
HANCOCK James 9 December 1856
HARRIS James 15 February 1845
HARRIS John 19 June 1853
HARRIS Reginald Frank 19 April 1902
HARRIS Samuel Charles 6 October 1853
HEADON Herbert 31 May 1895
HEADON John 28 October 1893
HEALE Albert George 26 November 1899
HEALE Albert George 26 November 1899
HEARN Henry 10 July 1859
HEARN Wilfred 21 April 1891
HERBERT George 11 November 1840
HERBERT George 15 September 1848
HERBERT William John 27 April 1858
HICKS Frank Hellyer 30 August 1886
HICKS Harold Thomas 25 July 1890
HILLMAN Thomas Stanley 29 September 1898
HINKS John Pidler 17 March 1889
HOAR Christopher 23 May 1839
HOARE George Frederick 12 March 1894
HOARE Herbert 19 September 1886
HOBBS Richard 21 August 1821
HOCKING Henry 18 october 1848
HOCKRIDGE Richard Thomas 12 June 1893
HODGE James Yeoman 14 September 1895
HODGE William 23 May 1829
HOOKWAY John Edwards 2 October 1854
HOOPER Frederick 3 November 1900
HOOPER Henry 29 January 1893
HOOPER Leonard 3 April 1904
HOPKINS Alfred 17 August 1890
HORE John Henry 4 January 1864
HOTTON Robert Charles 13 October 1876
HOWE John 15 April 1851
HUNTLEA Joseph 5 October 1880
HUTCHINGS Henry Hughes 28 May 1902
ISAAC Stanley Sidney Henry 23 April 1897
JENKINS Philip William 8 July 1907
JENKINS Charles Henry 30 June 1896
JENKINS William 19 March 1854
JENN Edward England 23 November 1856
JENN William Jeffery 12 May 1898
JENNINGS Richard John 6 July 1891
JEWELL Alfred Charles 20 February 1901
JEWELL John Fogaty 10 May 1858
JEWELL Samuel Leech 30 May 1857
JEWRY William 27 April 1834
JOHNS Franklin Albert John 13 December 1902
JOHNS Frederick 7 March 1878
JOHNS James 14 March 1855
JONES John 4 September 1885
JOSLIN William Henry 25 September 1896
KELLY Reginald James 3 January 1896
KIDWELL Joseph 31 July 1858
KITE Reginald John 31 March 1902
KITE Samuel Charles 16 March 1901
KNOTT Albert George 3 January 1887
KNOTT Frederick Rowland 20 January 1884
LAKE Arthur 14 May 1886
LAMEY James 18 July 1892
LAMEY William 25 September 1822
LAMPREY Charles Edgar 27 December 1897
LANGDON William Vincent 2 April 1893
LANYON Francis Herbert James 21 March 1888
LEE Charles 3 May 1853
LEE Charles 6 March 1895
LEE Fred Percy 29 July 1884
LEE James 27 December 1892
LEE Sydney 24 December 1898
LEE Walter William 13 February 1894
LENDON Joseph Prust 2 January 1861
LEWIS William Thomas 18 December 1853
LITTLEJOHNS Henry Arthur 11 October 1896
LITTLEJOHNS William John 19 July 1876
LLOYD Jack Redvers 5 December 1900
LLOYD Jack Redvers 5 December 1900
LLOYD Jack Redvers 5 December 1900
LOBBETT Edward 29 February 1896
LUSCOMBE John Haart 8 November 1885
LUXTON Arthur William 16 February 1898
LUXTON John 20 June 1892
MAIN William 2 October 1849
MAJOR Edward 2 February 1881
MAJOR John 5 April 1869
MANNING Samuel Lee 13 August 1848
MARSHALL George 14 August 1851
MATTHEWS Ralph 4 June 1903
MATTHEWS Samuel 14 February 1825
METHERALL Thomas Herman 16 April 1872
METHERELL Silas 27 February 1880
MITCHELL John 5 July 1869
MITCHELL John Thomas 3 May 1875
MITCHELL Reginald John Clarence 7 June 1899
MITCHELL Richard 21 April 1874
MITCHELL Thomas 24 March 1891
MITCHELL Wilfred Sinclair 25 March 1903
MOLE Frank Phillips 11 Aug 1888
MOORE James 2 September 1834
MOORE Leonard 9 January 1899
MORRIS William James 21 January 1882
MOWER Arthur 2 June 1888
MURRAY William Arthur 16 May 1900
NETHERCOTT Thomas 6 January 1896
NEWCOMBE Robert Frost 1849
NEWCOMBE Walter George 9 May 1878
NEWBY George Edwin 17 December 1883
NICHOLLS William 5 September 1849
NICHOLLS William Wallace 5 May 1896
*OAKES William James 18 December 1894
*OAKES William James 18 December 1894
OATWAY Ernest Frederick 16 July 1894
OKE James 10 February 1878
OKE Walter

20 February 1839

(Northam)

OLVER Thomas William Henry 28 June 1889
PADDON Eli 2 June 1861
PADDON John 11 September 1852
PALMER William 7 June 1871
PARKER William George 2 July 1889
PARKHOUSE Stanley 9 January 1896
PARKIN James Henry 1851
PARSONS George 19 September 1899
PARSONS John 17 March 1823
PEARCE James 25 March 1893
PENNINGTON Theodore 23 October 1863
PERKINS George Henry 30 August 1895
PETERS John 1 October 1899
PETHICK William 15 September 1884
PHILLIPS Joseph Cooksely 14 May 1893
PICKARD Archibald 18 February 1895
POPE Henry Samuel 21 November 1866
POTTER Albert Alexander 11 December 1894
POTTER Thomas 5 November 1861
PRISCOTT Stanley Furzeman 11 September 1889
PROUSE Ernest 16 July 1894
REDCLIFT Frederick 1 October 1856
RICHARDS Edward Johnson 18 November 1856
RICHARDS Frederick Montague 26 May 1875
RICHARDS James 29 November 1855
ROBERTSON George 1 January 1820
ROCKEY Garno Edward 15 May 1901
RODGMAN Henry August 1847
RODGMAN William 16 April 1847
ROGERS George Henry 16 August 1878
ROW Frank Milward 21 March 1896
ROWE George 6 April 1849
ROWE Ronald John 17 February 1900
SADDLER Francis Alfred 26 February 1876
SANDERS Samuel 2 July 1856
SANDS william 1 january 1830
SAUNDERS John 3 April 1886
SEWARD Joseph Reginald 23 April 1898
SHEPHERD Samuel Henry 15 May 1880
SHEPHERD William Henry 25 September 1890
SHERBORNE Thomas Victor 20 April 1887
SHORT Ernest John 19 March 1879
SHORT Ernest Theodore Grills 27 April 1889
SHORT Thomas Henry 25 June 1898
SHORTRIDGE John Henry 1 September 1899
SHUTE George Henry 11 September 1886
SHUTE Reginald Thomas 6 May 1897
SHUTE Thomas Arthur 11 February 1887
SKINNER Alfred Henry 16 June 1893
SKINNER Alfred James 25 June 1877
SKINNER Archibald Lawrence 15 September 1894
SKINNER Frederick 11 January 1903
SKINNER William 25 December 1833
SMALDON Thomas 5 July 1868
SMALE William Henry 9 December 1870
SMITH Henry 5 April 1875
SMITH James Frederick 23 December 1871
SPEARMAN Edmund Hammond 14 May 1883
*SPRY John 23 February 1874
*SPRY John 23 February 1874
STAMP Arthur 29 July 1852
STANLEY Robert James 13 October 1880
STAPLETON Henry 3 May 1871
STAPLETON Joseph

22 December 1844

(Buckland)

START Howard 23 November 1885
STEVENS Albert Thomas 11 August 1901
STEVENS Robert 16 October 1849
STONE Arthur House 9 April 1882
SUSSEX Walter Charles 28 April 1905
TAYLOR Richard Henry 7 April 1899
TAYLOR Robert 17 March 1869
TEDRAY Alfred John Selwyn 11 May 1907
THORNE John 1854
THORNE Thomas 2 September 1856
TOOMER Arthur John 21 July 1894
TOOMER Walter Frank 25 October 1898
TRICK Charles William 18 October 1899
TRICK Charles William 18 October 1899
TUCKER John 2 January 1884
TUPLIN Charles Henry 22 January 1886
VANSTONE Alfred John Lord 8 June 1870
VAUGHAN William 25 April 1889
VERRAN Frank 24 August 1890
VIANT Henry 1852
VINCENT Frederick James 8 April 1864
VODDEN William Henry 30 September 1898
WAKELEY William 12 September 1868
WALDRON Augusta 10 March 1865
WATTS William Henry 3 October 1885
WAY John 26 November 1853
WAY John Vernon 3 September 1893
WEBBER Henry 26 February 1903
WELSFORD William 20 October 1868
WEST Charles Albert 10 March 1886
WEST Robert Henry 18 March 1889
WESTERN Wilfred 23 May 1898
WHARTON James Thomas 18 October 1885
WHITEFIELD Alfred Thomas 23 June 1897
WILLIAMS Cyril James 21 August 1898
WILLIAMS Ronald William 14 October 1898
WILSON Edgar John 10 July 1879
WILSON Farewell Wright Mallam 22 August 1886
WOLLAND William 11 June 1898
WOOLLAND William 28 April 1905
WOOD William 25 August 1888
WORTH Charles Henry 10 April 1898
YEO Edwin 21 April 1890
YEO William Henry 8 June 1868

 

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page