^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

 BRADFORD RESIDENTS IN 1939

 

PRIVATE RESIDENTS

 

George Candler, Church Cottage

William Harvey Dickinson - Arscott, M.A; J.P Dunsland House

Rev. Arthur Ernest Edwards, The Rectory

Alexander Emanuel English, C.I.E; J.P, Bradford Manor

English, Miss, Priestcott

Daniel Campbell Kay, Tembani

Francis Southouse Morely Saunders, J.P; Bovacott

William Henry Shipham, Gatooma

Francis William Travis, Gatooma

William Henry Ward, Ivy Cottage

COMMERCIAL RESIDENTS

 

Ivy M. Bailey (Miss), dressmaker, Hole Moor

James Bailey, farmer, Hole Moor

Norman Bailey Jnr, tailor, Morwell Cottage

Bickford Arms, (Joshua Stacey) Brandis Corner

Arthur Bowden, farmer, West Bradford

Caroline Clarke, farmer, Moorfield

Leslie Thomas Codd, shopkeeper, Hole Moor

Melville Daniel.Motor engineer, Beaworthy

Herbert Galliford Jnr, farmer,Stadson

Leslie Hancock, farmer, Highstead

Richard Headdon & Son, thrashing machine owners,High Park

William Heard. mason, Priestcott

J.Hopper & Son, grocers, Fore Street

William Hunkin, farmer, East Rightadown

Harold Hutchings, farmer, Hole

Hedley Thomas Hutchings, wheelwright, Hole Moor

George Isaac, farmer, Bradford House

Louise Iasaac (Mrs) farmer, Kennaland.

Ernest Sydney Isaac, farmer, Middlecott

Frederick Fry Jones, farmer, New Buildings

Richar manning, farmer, East Flares

William Martin, farmers,  West Flares

William Albert Martin, farmer, West Flares

Roger H.  Northcott, farmer, Priestcott

William Northcott, butcher,Hole Moor

Samuel Oke, farmer, Middlecott

William Osborne, farmer, North Priestcott

Edith Parsons, cowkeeper, Fore Street

Thomas Parsons, motor spirit dealer, The Bungalow

Thomas Perkin, farmer, Rightadown

Walter Perkin, farmer, West Rightadown

Samuel Powlesland, poultry breeder, Homeland

Sidney Reed, farmer, Gidcott and Ireland

Thomas William Reed, smith, Hole Moor

Reginald Ridge,farmer, Moyle's Moor

Francis Albert, farmer, Lana Farm

Wilfred Sanders, farmer, Bradford Mill

Arthur Short, smallholder,  Quick Mill

Cecil Slee, farmer, Halse Park

Alwyn Slugggett, farmer, Lashbrook

Walter Sluggett, farmer, Lashbrook,

Percy Smale, farmer, Great Basin

Joshua Stacey, Bickford Arms PH, farmer and seed agent.

William Stacey, farmer, East Hole

William Trible, Jnr, farmer, Henscott

Edgar Vanstone, farmer, Kennsland

The Bickford Arms
The Bickford Arms today
 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page