^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

IPPLEPEN RESIDENTS IN KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF 1930

 

PRIVATE RESIDENTS

Ashe, W. St. G, Park Hill

Baker, Mrs, Clarendon

Bartholomew, Rev. Arthur Henry M.A, Northlands

Came, George S, The Elms

Cary, Henry B, Penrae

Charlesworth, John Hubert, The Bartons

Cobley, Mrs, The Cottage

Cooke, Rev. Robert Duins B.A, (vicar), The Vicarage

Culley, Mrs, St. Andrews

Emmett, Mrs. Annie, Cross Park

Fulton, Col. Frederick C, The Church House

Graves, William A. Spotswood, Sunnybank

Henley, John Leaman, Brooke

Henley, Miss Ada M, The Priory

Kemp, Alfred William, Fairfield

Kendal, Captain Robert, Braeside

Langabeer, Mrs. Endsleigh

Maddicott, Robert Croker, Courtlands

Maddicott, William J.P, Dainton House

Marsh, Lt-Col. Hopton Elliott DSO, The Grange

Maye, The Misses, Maitlands

Race, Hubert John, Baalford

Sealy, Arthur Leslie Marmaduke M.B, Mount Pleasant

Shaw, Thomas Cuthbert, Great Ambrook

Stevenson, Miss, Vine Cottage

Tanner, Bertram I.S.O., Oldhouses

Turner, Mrs, Altoona

Walker, Henry Roe, Tor View

Wilson Leonard, Anchor Cottage

IPPLEPEN - COMMERCIAL

Adams, William Henry, Waye Barton

Bennett, Mrs Elizabeth, farmer, North Street

Bennett, Thomas, dairyman, Wesley Villa

Bishop, Walter, mason, Clampit Cottage

Bolt, Emanuel, smith

Boon, Moses Charles, farmer, Lower Bickley

Bovey, Frederick, carpenter

Bovey, Kate Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper

Bowden, Frederick John, & Son, carpenters

Cary, Henry Bovey, rate collector & Clerk to the Parish Council

Chapman, Cecil Samuel, newsagent, 12 Newhayes

Childs, Louisa (Mrs), shopkeeper

Clemo, Beatrice (Mrs), farmer, Grange Farm

Colridge, Simon, butcher

Constitutional Club (R E Jago, hon. sec.)

Coombs, William, thatcher

Counter, Louisa (Miss), dress maker

Cowling, Mary Ann (Miss), ironmonger

Eales, Samuel Harry, fruit grower, Metlands

Emmett, Fred Waymouth, farmer, Rosemont

Fletcher, Janet (Mrs), cowkeeper, North End Farm

Gribble, John Windsor, shopkeeper

Harris & Son, motor garage

Hepper, John, farmer, Apsley House

Hill, George, smith

Hodge, John, market gardener

Irish, Thomas, builder

Jeffery, Frederick Richard, farmer, Park Hill Farm

Langler, Mark, carpenter

Lee, William George, The Wellington Public House

Luscombe, William, grocer

Major, Samuel Herbert, farmer, Crokers Farm

May, William James, farmer, Higher Llilliesford

Medland, George Ernest, baker

Mortimore, Aaron, farmer

Newton Abbot Co-op Society Ltd (Branch)

Osborne, John, The Plough Inn

Rowe, Albert John, farmer, Bow garage

Sealy, Arthur Leslie, M.B; M. Ch.,Medical officer for Ipplepen & Denbury

Stoneycombe Basalt Ltd

Stoneycombe Land Developments Ltd

Tandy, Arthur, poultry dealer, Lower Bickley

Tremlett, John, dairyman, Steven's Farm

Tribble, Alfred George, farmer, New House Barton

Tucker, Sydney Herbert, poultry farmer, Roselands

Webber, R. B & Son, nurseryman

White, James, farmer, Dornafield

Willing, Thomas, farmer, Bulleigh Barton

COMBE FISHACRE

Hutcheson, Lt-Col. Steele, Combe Fishacre House

Hart, Wilfred, farmer

Locke B & Son, farmers

Luscombe, George Edward, farmer, Norman's Farm

Matthews, Frederick John, farmer, Combe House

DAINTON

Chudley, George Herbert, farmer

Maddicott, William, JP; farmer

Smardon, Henry, smallholder

Vallance, William Edward, smallholder

Wilton Alfred, farmer.

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page