^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

LUSTLEIGH RESIDENTS IN KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF 1930

 

Lustleigh Post office in 2007

Lustleigh Post Office in 2007

©Richard J. Brine

 

PRIVATE RESIDENTS

Amery, Frederick, Mapstone

Beer, Maj, Robert George MC; AMIEE; Post Office

Bennett, William, Lionel Galton, Kemerton

Brown, Captain A, Woodcot

Burton, Maj. Robert C, Old Manor House

Carew, Commander Richard Clayton RN, Combe Hill

Clarke, Piers, Wrey Cottage

Cooke, Mrs. Hill Hayes

Dawson, Eric B, Rockmead

Easton, Miss, Grovelah

Edwards, Miss Katherine, Underwood

Evans, Eng.-Commander Harold Thomas, RN (Ret.), Eastwrey Barton

Fawcett, Maj-gen. William James CB, St Andrews

Foster, Mrs, Chilton

Gledhill, Mrs, Upalong

Gregory, Misses, Fairview

Hirst, Miss, Twynyeo

Hunt, Cecil Arthur, Foxworthy

Jelf, Charles Richard, Trapstile

Kilby, Reginald G. Meadhead

Martin, Mrs, Basil, Sun Hill

Mott, Maj. Geoffrey Radcliffe, Rockholt

Palk,, James Herbert. Middlecot

Philpot, Mrs, Morley Cottage

Rimington, Miss, Dennis Close

Rogerson, Rev. George, Mill Cottage

Russell, Lt. Col. Arthur Gerald, MC, Yonder

Ryder, Rev. Robrt BA, Rector, The Rectory

Stephens, Captain E. B. Higher Combe

Stottar, Misses, Hollowcombe

Walton, Miss Ella Frances, The Craigs

Williams, Miss, Lynnfield

Wilson, David, MB, Lower Hisley

Wise, Hugh, Combe

Yarde, the Misses, Woodlands

COMMERCIAL

Allin, Arthur John, carpenter & joiner

Amery, Arthur Frank, farmer, Barne

Arnold, Edwin, rate collector, tax collector

Arnold, William, Boarding House, Broomclose Bungalow

Atkins, Herbert Stanley, farmer, Barn Court

Bartlett, W. H. & Co. stationers

Bibbings W & Sons, grocers

Bovey Tracey District Cooperative Society

Bowsher E. L. (Mrs) Boarding house, Caseley

Chudley, John (Mrs. Boarding house, Orchard Villa

Cleave Hotel, (Scott Thorn, proprietor)

Constitutional Club ( W. Bibbings Hon Sec.)

Dommett, John Cole, butcher

Easton, Eliza, Miss, shopkeeper

Easton, William John, carpenter

Ellis, Eliza, (Mrs), refreshment rooms, North Park

French, Annie (Mrs), apartments, Restcot, The Cleave

French, John, jobbing gardener, Restcot, The Cleave

Harvey, John, farmer, Fursdon

Hooper Bros, farmers, Narramore

Jeffrey, Jessie (Mrs) & Sons, farmers, North Harton

Lampey, Albert George farmer, Peck

May, Victor George, nurseryman

Parr, William Henry, farmer, Sanduck

Payne, George, blacksmith

Reading Rooms (Albert Vanstone (Hon Sec.)

Saunders, Walter, florist, Trapstile

Soper, Winifred & margaret (Misses) Boarding house, Cleave Lodge

Squire, Samuel jun. Cab proprietor

Wills, George Carpenter, Waye

Willls, John, farmer, South Harton

Willis, John jun. farmer, Rudge

Willis, John Thonmas, farmer, Wllamore farm

Wills, William, farmer, Higher Hiseley & Waye.

 

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page